Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

version 1.00 valid with effect from: first of July 2014

Welcome to our eShop CARPARTSMEATH IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND

and more. We offer you a wide range of brake parts including brake discs, brake

pads and brake drums, brake shoes, other auto parts too and adittional services like

adverts. We specialize in products for the vehicles from the VW Group: VW, AUDI,

SEAT, SKODA.



Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. Privacy Policy applies to all visitors,

users, and others who using our main website: http://carpartsmeath.ie , relevant

subsites (“our websites”) and our e-shop. By ordering goods and services from us you

give consent to collection and use of your personal or anonymous information or data

according to our present Privacy Policy as shown below. This Privacy Policy applies

to personal data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold

about companies and other organisations.

1. This Privacy Policy is provided by (“We”, “us”, “our”):

CARPARTSMEATH (www.carpartsmeath.ie)

26 Blackcastle Lodge Flowerhill

Navan CO.Meath Ireland

VAT IE2096017B

phone: 0873312188

CARPARTSMEATH is the Data controller that sets out how to use and protect any personal

data that you give us when you use our websites and our e-shop.



2. Our Privacy Policy has been put in place to protect the interests of our customers and

provide the best service possible. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information and

data. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when

using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this

Privacy Policy.



3. We do not wittingly collect data from any unsupervised person under age of 18 either. If you

are under 18 or not supervised by a parent or a legal guardian please do not order services, nor

submit any personal data here.



4. Personal data means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified from

those data or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to

come into the possession of the Data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about

the individual and any indication of the intentions of the Data controller or any other person in

respect of the individual. Personal data are provided on a voluntary basis.



5. Personal data we collect here will be processed for the following purposes only:

a) to provide transactions support or to fulfill orders,

b) send to you goods and services purchased via our e-shop,

c) administer and improve your browsing experience by personalising our websites,

d) marketing communications like newsletter (voluntary and free), advertising and promotions,

notification of events, competitions, contests, sales, general messages – you can inform us at

any time if you no longer require marketing communications.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with our

employees or contractors incl. postal and courier services. However agreements exist between

us and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data according to

the Data Protection Legislation.



6. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time and in any way. If we decide

to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always

aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what very rare circumstances we

disclose it. Any modifications are non retroactive.



7. All the information and personal data is collected lawfully in accordance with the Data

Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. We also protect copyrights

and trademarks here.



8. We collect the following data:

a) data that is used to identify you as a living entity i.e. name, surname, e-mail, address, phone

number;

b) data that is used to process a transaction;

c) data that is used to identify your company i.e. company name, business address, e-mail,

phone number, name of the person ordering;

d) data that is used to identify your computer/device by server or log i.e. sign-on data, statistics

on advertising, IP address, browser info, web log info.



9. We never use collected information to any unlawful activities or to purposes other than

process transactions, manage our websites or to issue an invoice or a receipt.



10. We use third party payment providers to process transaction, like PayPal from PayPal Inc.

and PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A. Third party payment providers use secure server

software SSL, thus we have no access to your credit card number or to your account access

details. We will share information with PayPal or the other payment providers only to the extent

necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with

complaints and queries relating to such payments.



11. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order.

We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order

processing.



12. We never use collected information to send unwanted commercial messages.



13. We will never disclose collected information to third parties under any circumstances except

for those required by the Common Law. As required by the Data Protection Legislation, we

follow procedures in the storage and disclosure of information or data to prevent unauthorised

access. We work in cooperation with Office of the Data Protecion Commissioner.



14. We are committed to keep personal data secure from unauthorised access, disclosure,

destruction or accidental loss In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have

put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the

information and data we collect.



15. You agree that you shall not harvest or collect information about the users of this site or use

such information for the purpose of transmitting or facilitating transmission of unsolicited bulk

electronic email or communications for any other commercial purpose of your own or a third.



16. Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.

However, once you have used these links to leave our websites, you should note that we do not

have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection

and privacy of any information or data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such

sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.



17. We only hold records for as long as it is needed for the purpose it was collected. You can

request us to disclose all details held about you at any time, and for us to delete these records

permanently. Just contact us using:

a) Customer: shop@carpartsmeath.ie

b) Ireland Business Partners: office@carpartsmeath.ie

c) International Business Partners: info@carpartsmeath.ie

d) phone incl. SMS: 0873312188 or 0851925798



18. We use cookies here. Cookie itself is a little text file composed of alphanumeric characters,

which is created on your computer when your browser accesses a website that uses cookies like

ours. The files are used to help your browser navigate the website and fully use all its features

like logins, preferences, language settings, themes, among other common features. The cookie

is used solely to help your browser process a website, it does not collect any information from

your computer or spy on your files. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default;

however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. We use session and persistent cookies.

We never use cookies that contain, carry, spread viruses, mailware, worms, other malicious

software.



19. We use Google Analitycs here – services offered by Google Inc. that generates detailed

statistics about a website’s traffic. It is the most widely used website statistics service. The

information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the

website. Google Inc. will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. We are not responsible for Google services, Google.



20. You can always block all cookies using browser settings; you can opt-out from receiving

cookies from particular site advertisers; you can manage cookies with programs and, you can

delete cookies from your hard drive – manually or with your browser’s assistance. Blocking

cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites, including our

websites.



21. If you feel this impacts your privacy, you can change your browser’s settings to limit the use

of cookies on your computer to cut down on its ability to keep records of your browsing history.



22. From time to time, we may partner with a third party ad network to either display

advertising on our websitese or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network

partner uses cookies and other sevices like web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable

information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising

based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used to serve you targeted

ads, you may opt-out of being served targeted ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.



23. We are here for you so don’t hesitate to send us questions, suggestions and comments. You

can also ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by using:

a) Customer: shop@carpartsmeath.ie

b) Ireland Business Partners: office@carpartsmeath.ie

c) International Business Partners: info@carpartsmeath.ie

d) phone or SMS: 0873312188 or 0851925798

We’ll respond to every e-mail as soon as possible.



24. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please

a) Customer: shop@carpartsmeath.ie

b) Ireland Business Partners: office@carpartsmeath.ie

c) International Business Partners: info@carpartsmeath.ie

d) phone or SMS: 0873312188 or 0851925798

as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



About cookies

Website carpartsmeath.ie uses cookies. For details please visit: ... By using our websites you agree

to our Privacy Policy and give consent to place our cookies.

©IustitiaLex


PayPal